MHG9181 - Fort, Cnoc Na Griag

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

On the W side of Cnoc Ruigh Griag, near Ardgay, 'marks of fortification' are to be seen, also 'tumuli'.
W J Watson 1904.

Cnoc na Griag (fo Cnoc Ruigh Griag), a prominent rocky knoll at E end of a ridge, commanding extensive views of Strathcarron and Kyle of Sutherland, is occupied by an unfinished fort.
The unfinished defences consist of a line of quarry-pits around W end of knoll, facing easiest approach along ridge, with excavated material forming a continuous spread rampart on uphill side. The entrance is defined by a gap in line of quarry-pits. Around N and E of knoll the line of defences is marked by a scarping of slope, much mutilated by later quarrying. On S side of knoll, amongst low rock faces, nothing is to be seen.
See 1:500 enlargement. The 'tumuli' described by Watson (W J Watson 1904) are clearance heaps. Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (A A) 21 October 1969.

The fort is as described and planned. The clearance heaps noted are on approaches from N and NE and are of a type usually identified with hut circle cultivation. However they are sparse in number and a field pattern is not significant.
Surv at 1:10 000, 1:2500. Visited by OS (J M) 23 November 1976.

This site is included in the Atlas of Hillforts of Britain and Ireland online database. See link below for site entry. <1>