MHG9223 - Torran A'Bharraich

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

At NG 8831 2296 is a dun occupying the summit of an isolated knoll named torran a'Bharraich.
It consists of a tumbled wall drawn across the N approach with the outer face visible intermittently in the debris. The inner face is not evident but the spread of rubble suggests a wall thickness of 3.0m to 4.0m. At the narrow SSE end of the knoll is a single boulder of the outer face backed by rubble, giving an internal length for the dun of c. 33.0m. The precipitous SW flank would require little extra protection and there is no trace of walling here. Neither is there any along the E flank where the wall would be expected to continue along a more vulnerable slope. There is no debris below to show that the wall has slipped, and the entire lack of any remains here may indicate the dun was unfinished. The maximum internal width would be about 13.0m narrowing to about 3.0m in the SSE. There is no indication of the entrance.
Surveyed at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (A A) 12 June 1974.