MHG9251 - Dun - Nostie

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

There is a hill fort on the N side of the road from Dornie to Balmacara after crossing Nostie Burn, at a height of 200' and before reaching the probable hut circle (NG82NW 4).
T Wallace 1898. <1>

Surmounting a rocky knoll at NG 8506 2773 is the foundation of an oval dun, probably that referred to by Wallace (T Wallace 1898).
It measures overall 23.0m NNW-SSE by c. 13.0m, with the outer wall face visible in the debris for most of the perimeter except in the W where the wall has mostly slipped away. The inner face is nowhere visible, but the spread of debris suggests a wall thickness of between 3.5m and 4.0m. The entrance is not evident, but may have been in the W at the easiest approach.
Below the dun on the W is a near-circular enclosure about 10.5m in diameter within a ruinous stone wall. This seems to be relatively recent and may be contemporary with late cultivation close by.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (A A) 6 June 1974; T Wallace 1898.

Information and photographs received from visitor to the HER website. The best preserved external wall face is in the eastern quadrant with the north, south and east slopes littered with wall blocks. The western end falls away steeply down to the road, which may have damaged this end of the site during its building. In the eastern corner an entrance was noted with a straight stone faced passage leading into the central area of the dun. <2>