MHG929 - Chambered Cairn, Torr Ban Na Gruagaich

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Torr Ban na Gruagaich (Brough) (NR) OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

Torr Ban na Gruagaich, a grass-covered round Orkney-Cromarty type chambered cairn, 58ft N-S by 54ft transversely and about 7ft high, has been opened and robbed in centre. Stones of passage and two-compartment chamber are visible
A S Henshall 1963; RCAHMS 1911.

This chambered cairn, generally as described above, is 19m in diameter and 1.8m high; stones which have been removed from cairn were probably used in construction of a building which stood at SE end of cairn.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 3 November 1964.

Torr Ban na Gruagaich (NAT) Chambered Cairn (NR)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

This is a long cairn measuring c40m NNE-SSW by 19m transversely; prominent 'round cairn' with its chamber occurs at NNE end, and is as described by Miss Henshall. From it, an indistinct, heather-covered rickle of stones, 0.5m max height, extends, and at extreme SSW end, deep ploughing in association with nearby forestry has revealed a content of medium-sized slabs, but no further chamber or passage. There is no trace of a hornwork. The chamber planned by Miss Henshall is not aligned along longer axis, suggesting that cairn may have at least two phases.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 18 September 1981.