MHG9296 - Auchinduich

(NH 58039904) Hut Circle (NR)

A circular enclosure measuring 51' N-S by 48' transversely, within a stone wall 10' thick widening to 14' at the entrance, 3 ft wide, in the W. The interior appears to be sub-divided into numerous chambers, but the details are obscured by vegetation.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

This is a circular stone-walled hut on a shelf on a W slope at NH 5800 9910. It measures 15.5m in diameter internally, within a wall, defined by inner and outer facing stones, 2.0m thick at the rear increasing to about 3.0m at the entrance in the W on the downhill side. This increase in thickness is apparently due to the build up on the slope, and not to a "clubbed" entrance. A line of three stones marks the S side of the entrance, but the N side is not evident. The interior is now featureless. There is no trace of cultivation plots in the vicinity. Surveyed at 1:2500 (Visited by OS {E G C} 9 June 1963).
Visited by OS (A A) 1 October 1963.

This site was photographed in April 2009 as part of a walkover survey. <1>