MHG9319 - Broch, Carn Nam Buth

• BROCH? (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) DUN? (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) HOMESTEAD? (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

A dun was discovered during field investigation.
Visited by OS (W D J) 30 May 1961; Visible on RAF air photograph 106G/ Scot/UK 164: 4234-5

Situated on flattened summit of low knoll separated from hill behind by a natural gully, and c15-20 m above river plain, are fragmentary remains of a circular stone-walled fortification. It measures approximately 17 m in overall diameter, but it has been so comprehensively robbed that most of wall is reduced to a heather-covered stony scarp. Only on E side is there a counterscarp bank remaining, 5m wide and 0.8 m high; content seems to be of stones suitable for building, with an admixture of earth. Two, possibly three stones around perimeter are probably footings of outer face.
The knoll has been scarped all round to provide an outer defence which is the most obvious part of the work. It takes form of an outer bank on S side, a narrow terrace on N and W sides, and in E is the afore-mentioned natural gully. The entrance is not visible, but there is an obvious line of approach from N.
Despite its poor state of preservation, it is possible that this feature is a broch as evidenced by its size, shape and position on a reasonably defensive site over-looking cultivable land. It was probably robbed to build the minor deserted settlement to NE (see NC 82 NE M), and 'post-Clearances' field wall to E. Revised at 1/10,000
Visited by OS (N K B) 22 Feburary 1977

This earthwork is as described by F2, but its classification as a broch is now uncertain due to very limited nature of remains and its similarity to a number of ditched homesteads recently recognised in Sutherland (see NC 75 NW 14, NC 65 NE 1, NC 82 SE 11 and NC 92 SW 13.) Visited by OS (NKB) 30 July 1981

What may be wasted remains of a broch occupy a knoll situated on edge of a terrace to W of the River Helmsdale. It measures about 15m in length by 13m within a heavily robbed wall at least 3.6m in thickness with a possible entrance on NNE, where there is a dip in the wall. A few outer facing-stones are visible on SSW of the knoll. The sides of the knoll have been artificially steepened and further protection has been provided by an enclosing ditch (up to 6m broad and 1m deep on the S), which is accompanied by an external bank on the N, W and S. A trackway, which leads tangentially past the E of the knoll, has removed all trace of the external bank.
(KILD91 192) Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 6 June 1991

NC82 5 UPPER SUISGILL (‘Carn nam Buth’)
NC/8989 2498
This possible broch or ditched home-stead or dun in Kildonan stands on the summit of a prominent knoll but any structure on it is almost completely destroyed [2]. There are however traces of defences surrounding the knoll [2], although the possibility of the site being a more recent homestead, or a dun, has been raised [1].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 82 SE 11: 2. Swanson (ms) 1985, 798 - 99 and plan: 4. RCAHMS, Strath of Kildonan: an archaeological survey. Edinburgh 1993. <1>