MHG9334 - Auchnasheenish

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

OS 6"map, (1962)

On a south-facing slope is a settlement of three stone-walled hut circles (A-C) including two (A and B) discovered by the previous field investigator (Visited by OS (W D J) 22 May 1961)
'A' is set into the slope and measures 12.0m in diameter within a wall spread to 2.0m in the N, elsewhere it is of indeterminate width. Two later shielings lie within the hut. The entrance has probably been in the S. A small ditch of the early modern era springs from the hut's E arc. 'B' also set into the slope is 12.0m SE-NW x 10.5m within a heather-covered wall spread to 2.0m. The entrance is in the SE. Hut 'C' is ill-defined, built up and slightly set into the slope. It measures about 8.0m in diameter, the N arc poorly-defined due to earth slip. Cleared stones have been dumped on the wall adjacent to the entrance in the SSE.
The ground immediately surrounding the huts is occupied by old shielings (see NC82NW 19). Heather-covered clearance heaps represent the Iron Age cultivation; narrow rig, bare stone clearance heaps and wasted walls indicate cultivation in the early modern period.
Surveyed at 1:10,000
Visited by OS (J B) 2 Feburary 1977

There are two hut-circles set amongst a scatter of small cairns and shieling-huts (NC82NW 19) to the SW of Auchnasheenish township (NC82NW 13).

A. NC 8092 2880 This hut-circle measures 12m from NW to SE by 10.7m transversely within a stone-faced bank 1.8m in thickness and 0.6m in height. There are two shieling-huts in the interior (see NC82NW 19). (KILD91 82)

B. NC 8096 2870 This hut-circle measures 11.5m from E to W by 10.3m transversely within a stony bank 2.1m in thickness and 0.6m in height. The entrance is on the SE.
(KILD91 80).

Around the hut-circles and extending to the W there is a scatter of small cairns measuring up to 6m in diameter and 0.5m in height. Faint ridging is visible to the W of the hut-circles, apparently disturbing some of the cairns.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 11 March 1991.