MHG9354 - Cairn Shuin

• CASTLE (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)

The rim of the castle at Kinbrace of the Lady Frakark, in which according to the Sagas, she was burned to death by Sveinn Asleifson, c1140, is traditionally known as Cairn Shuin (T Pennant 1769) or Carn Suine(OSA 1792) and lies at Suinachugh(OPS 1855) or Chenachu (J Gray 1922)(Shenachu: c. NC 8828 (Information from H Morrison map of Sutherland 1853)) which is said to mean 'the old field' or 'the old cairns'. In 1769 Pennant saw the remains as large shapeless heaps and says that 'though the ruins are great yet no man can tell of what kind they were : that is round like Pictish houses or not'. (? Possibly a reference to the chambered cairns etc in this vicinity eg NC 82 NE 2, 3, 7, 10,20)
A B Taylor 1938; J Mackay 1894

This site of this alleged castle was not established during field investigation.