MHG9431 - Chambered Cairn, Fairy Glen, Allt nan Eun

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Cairn in woodland, on SE end of very prominent narrow ridge that forms perimeter to natural amphitheatre on N side. The cairn lies part way up the slope of this ridge and would have been a dominant feature, particularly from the strath to the N prior to the trees being present. Another cairn (NH69SE0005) lies to the S of this. The cairn is built of largish local stones. On day of visit only 1 of the larger stones described by RCAHMS was visible - in inner area of cairn (stones now form a large bowl with any inner chamber collapsed). Photos. Woodland proposals for this area could include the removal of odd large birch trees on site, but oaks will probably be retained in the medium term (ie100yrs life still). - HAW 6/2003

Curle (PSAS 44) gives basic description and a local tale attached to this cairn of local people converging on illness in the area, this manifested itself as a small animal, so they built cairnm to contain it.. - HAW 6/2003

(NH 6728 9040) Chambered Cairn OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

Allt nan Eun: A round chambered cairn, standing on end of an elongated knoll (100ft OD), a short distance back from the Allt nan Eun. It is about 90ft diameter and about 12ft high on S side but it has been severely robbed on N and E. Fourteen feet within the apparent cairn edge on SE are two slabs 2ft 3ins apart. S slab is 2ft long and 1ft high above the present level of the cairn, the N slab is barely exposed and is 1ft 6ins long. Some 3ft in front of them is a slab, 4ft long, 2ft 3ins wide, and 1ft 6ins deep which might well be a displaced lintel. About 23ft to NW of these stones, in the side of robbed area and about centre of the cairn there is exposed an upright slab 3ft 6ins long, 1ft 6ins thick, and 3ft high. The arrangement suggests that this stone is the side-slab of a chamber entered from SE, and if this surmise is correct, it means that chamber has been destroyed though passage may be intact. A O Curle 1910; RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

This chambered cairn is as described above except that its diameter is only c80ft.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (E G C) 7 June 1963.