MHG957 - Chambered Round Cairn, Sithean Dubh

• CHAMBERED ROUND CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Cairn (NR) Human Remains found (NAT)
OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

This round Orkney-Cromarty type cairn is 90-100ft diameter and was about 10ft high before it was severely robbed in or shortly before 1910. A short length of face of an encircling wall of horizontally-laid slabs is exposed on W side, 12ft within present cairn edge. Stones protruding through the debris seem to indicate the presence of two Camster-type chambers (A S Henshall 1963).
In or about 1831 two gigantic human skeketons were removed from this cairn and sent to some Antiquarian Soc in London by late Capt MacDonald of Sandside, Reay (Name Book 1873).
Name Book 1873; RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

The much mutilated remains of a round cairn as described above 30m in diameter by 1.7m high. Several large, flat stones set on edge and protruding from cairn in SE indicate the presence of a chamber and stalls.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 17 August 1964.

(ND 0497 5834) Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, (1963)