MHG9617 - Cos Alltan

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Centred on NC 899 535 among undulating ground is a settlement of five hut circles ('A' - 'E').
'A', set on the crest of a low ridge, is about 9.0m in diameter within a turf-covered rubble wall spread to 3.0m and up to 0.5m high. The entrance was probably in the south arc, but about 8.0m of the wall has been destroyed here, leaving only the effect of a platform rim.
'B', with a heavily silted north half, is set into the S-facing side of the ridge. It measures 10.0m in diameter within a turf-covred wall spread to 3.5m and 0.5m high. The entrance is in the south. Immediately outside the hut wall in the SW, adjacent to the entrance is a small burnt mound, 4.5m in diameter with a maximum external height of 0.6m. Its south side has been eroded revealing a content of small stones, some obviously burnt and in a friable condition.
'C', set slightly into the slope, is very ill-defined. It measures 9.5m N-S by 7.0m within a very low turf- covered wall spread to 1.5m. The entrance is in the south.
'D', set on the crest of a short ridge is peat-obscured and has an abutting enclosure on the NNE side. The hut is 10.0m in diameter within a low wall, which incorporates a number of rock outcrops. Generally the wall is about 1.4m wide, but at the 'clubbed' entrance in the SE, it increases in width to 3.5m. The sub-oval enclosure is 10.0m NE-SW by 9.0m internally, with an entrance in the SE.
'E', set on top of a small knoll, is ill-preserved. It measures 12.5m inside a wall spread to 2.0m. The entrance was not located. The interior of the hut is strewn with stone, presumably the result of later clearance.
The immediate area around huts 'A', 'B', 'C' and 'E' has been cultivated in recent times with the ground marked by traces of lazy beds. Around 'D', one or two clearance heaps and stony lynchets remains as evidence of contemporary cultivation. No plots are visible.
Surveyed at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (J B) 9 June 1977.

Field survey identified within the study area the remains of four hut circles. The first hut circle at NC 89944 53434 is 9m in diameter within a turf covered rubble wall spread to 3m and up to 0.5m high. About 8m of the wall has been destroyed leaving only the effect of the platform. The second hut circle at NC 89911 53385 is set into a S-facing side of the ridge. It measures 10m in diameter within a turf-covered wall 3.5m wide and 0.5m high. Immediately outside the hut wall in the SW, adjacent to the entrance is a small burnt mound, 4.5m in diameter and 0.6m high. The third hut circle at NC 89865 53421 is set into the slope and is ill defined. It measures 9.5m by 7m within a low turf covered wall 1.5m wide. The fourth hut circle at NC 89743 53423 is set on top of a knoll and measures 12.5m in diameter surrounded by a wall 2m wide. A possible enclosure was visible immediately N of the second hut circle measuring 18m in diameter with a possible further hut circle built into its SE edge. This hut circle was formed by a circular scoop measuring 7m by 3m and surrounded by a bank 1.5m wide and 0.3m high. The remains of a small circular scoop 4m in diameter and 1m deep was identified at NC 89910 53411. This may be a quarry scoop excavated during the construction of an adjacent farm track. The fifth hut circle recorded by the NMRS was outside the survey area and was not recorded. <1>