MHG9619 - Dalhalvaig

At NC 8974 5451, on a natural shelf, is a low, heather-covered hut circle 8.0m in diameter within a wall spread to 2.0m broad. The entrance of simple form is in the SW arc. Some 40.0m to the SW, on the summit of a knoll, is a recent sheepfold, 12.0m NE-SW by 7.0m, which appears to overlay the turf-covered footings of an earlier stone-walled structure, possibly a hut, measuring between 8.0 and 10.0m across within a wall spread to 3.0m broad where visible. No entrance can be seen. The area around the hut is relatively stone-free suggesting cultivation, but no stone clearance heaps or lynchets can be identified and more recent cultivation has encroached.
Surveyed at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (N K B) 2 June 1977.

Field survey identified the remains of a hut circle at NC 89768 54446 which maybe the hut circle previously recorded by the NMRS. The structure measures 5m in diameter within a wall spread 0.5m wide and 0.3-0.4m high with an opening to the SW. The sheepfold was visible approx. 30m to the SW of the hut circle situated on a raised knoll at NC 89714 54471. To the E of the sheepfold were a number of structures including the footings of two small rectangular buildings, possibly shieling huts and a heavily truncated circular structure that measures 3m in diameter. A further circular structure was located c. 5m to the E at NC 89727 54465. This structure measures 3m in diameter with a wall 0.5m wide and 0.5m high. <1>