MHG9621 - Broch, Carn Liath

(NC 8940 5233) Carn Liath (NAT) Broch (NR) OS 6"map, (1963)

The remains of a broch consisting of a mound of small stones, about 2m high, known as Carn Liath - the Grey Cairn. The circuit of the external grounders can be traced, indicating a diameter of 18.8m over walls 4.5m thick. In 1909 the entrance passage was visible in E, but no structural features were discernible in 1960.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (W D J) 28 April 1960.

A broch generally as described above. A rough trench has been cut across the broch revealing the entrance in the NE. No other details have been exposed.
Revised at 1/10,560. Visited by OS (J B) 8 June 1977.

NC85 1 BUNAHOUN ('Carn Liath') NC/8940 5233
Probable broch in Farr, Sutherland; it is a mainly featureless heap of stones 2m high and situated on a slight rise between the road and the river. Traces of an entrance passage 4.27m (14ft) long were visible on the east [2] and occasional foundation stones of the wallfaces suggest an overall diameter of 18.8m over a wall 4.5m thick [1]; the internal diameter would thus be 9.8m[2]. Few structural features are visible now except an arc of massive basal stones on the south forming the foundations of the outer wall [4].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 85 SE 3: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 62, no. 187: 3. Mercer 1980, 146 no. 1: 4. Swanson (ms) 1985, 768 –69 and plan. <1>