MHG9629 - Broch, Trantlemore

Broch (NR) OS 6"map, (1963)

The remains of a broch surviving as a turf-covered mound 1.2m high with external base-coursing visible, especially in NE, indicating a diameter of 17.6m over walls 4.2m thick. In 1909, there were indications that the entrance was in N, but these are no longer apparent. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (W D J) 28 April 1960.

The remains of a broch as described by the previous field investigator; a pit dug in the NE arc reveals no structural details.
Visited by OS (J B) 8 June 1977.

NC85 3 TRANTLEMORE NC/8918 5338
Probable broch in Farr, Sutherland, situated on a slight rise 250mwest of the Halladale river. It consists of a turf-grownmound of stones 1.2m high; facing stones visible suggest an overall diameter of 17.6m[1] over a wall 4.2m thick. The entrance seems to have been from the north in 1909 [2] but nothing can be seen now [4].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 85 SE 2: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 62, no. 188: 3. Mercer 1980, 146, no. 2: 4. Swanson (ms) 1985, 766-67 and plan. <1>