MHG9744 - An Dun, Baligill

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) PROMONTORY FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

An Dun (NR) OS 6"map, (1964)

An Dun: On slight promontory some 200ft above sea are indefinite foundations of a fort or castle. A parapet, some 6ft thick, has been built round edge of the cliff, and about 15ft back from it, at centre of the curve, are foundations of a structure measuring internally about 20ft by 8ft. The purpose of this structure is unknown. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

An Dun, the fragmentary remains of dun, roughly oval on plan, measuring about 13m NW-SW by 9.5m transversely within a wall some 3m thick reduced to a low stony scarp. The base course of inner face is visible intermittently in N and W, and traces of outer face, with one fragment surviving to a height of 4 courses and 0.6m, are visible in SW. The entrance is not evident. The remains of a presumably later subrectangular structure occur inside dun. Marked by a slight stony bank with six upright stones, tallest 0.9m along its sides, it measures about 7.5m E-W by 5m transversely.
Outside dun in SE is an outwork in form of a denuded rampart 0.6m high and spread to 3.5m.
About 15m SW of dun on a shelf at a lower level are traces of stone-walled structures of uncertain plan and date.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (W D J) 3 May 1960 and (A A) 8 November 1960.