MHG9763 - Hunters Woollen Mill (former Engineering Works),East Brora

• SAW MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) WOOLLEN MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

To ease the problems of building houses for his industrial and agricultural schemes, the third Duke had a steam carpentry and sawmill erected at Brora in 1874. Alongside it he built a fitting shop, to serve his railway and his growing fleet of traction and ploughing engines. Together these workshops were known as the Duke of Sutherland's Engineering Works.

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, p.28, 148, 155, 157, 159-160) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

Brora Woollen Mill : A series of photographs were taken by the Royal Commission and can be found in the 'Associated Documents' file relating to this industrial building complex.

Report of mill complex being demolished - 20/5/2003

Outline permission sought to demolish. Photographic record made at this time (RCAHMS?), see SMR file for copies - HAW 5/2003

NC90SW 9 9052 0415
(Location cited as NC 905 042). Woollen mill, built 1874 as Duke of Sutherland's Engineering Works. A red-brick building (of local bricks) with one tall bay and one smaller bay, subsequently extended.
J R Hume 1977.

The mill chimney was erected in 1931 and a time capsule was placed in the chimney base foundations at that time. It is not thought that the time capsule was either sought for or found when the chimney was demolished in the 1970s and it is presumed to still lie buried on site. <1>