MHG9831 - Wedder Hill

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

(A: NC 9029 4492) Unannotated contiguous circles shown. (Centred NC 903 450) Unannotated rectangular yards shown.
Os &2 map, (1962)

To N of a pony track leading eastward from the Halladale River, is a group of small mounds extending along the hillside of 1/4 mile, with the remains of old walls among them. About 150 yards N of the track is a crescentic hollow in hillside with a chord of 28 feet and radius of 8 feet. To N of group is remains of a hut circle (C) with SW entrance. Some 60 yards E at a higher level there appears to be the foundations of a number of small contiguous enclosures.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

A hut circle (A) located during field investigation within field system. Visited by OS (W D J) 30 April 1960.

Centred at NC 903 449 on a west facing hillside is a settlement of three similar hut circles including 'A' found by previous OS field investigator, 'C' noted by RCAHMS, and a newly discovered hut (B). They are all circular, and vary in size from 8-10m diameter, within walls obscured by peat and heather which are spread to 2-2.5m in width and 0.4m average height. All have simple entrances in SW arc.
The huts occur within a field system occupying 4 hectares which comprises large clearance heaps (the "mounds" noted by RCAHM), lynchets, and one or two sinuous field walls, which delineate irregular field plots, one of which measures 35m by 15m.
The "crescentic hollow" and "small contiguous enclosures" described by RCAHMS cannot be identified individually, but they are probably disturbed clearance heaps; likewise the rectangular yards shown on OS 6"map are clearance heaps. The circle shown on OS 6"map attached to W side of hut 'A' is a natural formation.
Surveyed at 1:10000. Visited by OS (N K B) 15 July 1977.