MHG992 - Stone Circle, Bridge of Broubster

Remains of later Neolithic-early Bronze Age stone circle.

• STONE CIRCLE (Undated)

FE Management Plan received 30/03/01.
J Aitken : 30/03/01.

There are six standing stones as described by previous field investigator (marked A to F on RCAHMS plan).
Visited by OS (J B) 21 September 1981.

(ND 0472 6081, ND 0473 6086, ND 0475 6084, ND 0475 6089)
Standing Stones (NR)

(ND 047 608) Standing Stones (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

Burl, discussing Recumbent Stone Circles, includes this as a typical horse-shoe setting open to SW, normal position of the recumbent stone.
H A W Burl 1973.

There are six standing stones set in the form of an elongated horse-shoe, centred at ND 047 608. The dimensions are as follows:
'A': 0.7m by 0.6m and 2.2m high.
'B': 1.0m by 0.2m and 0.5m high.
'C': 1.1m by 0.3m and 0.7m high.
'D': 1.1m by 0.4m and 1.7m high.
'E': 0.5m by 0.1m and 0.2m high.
'F': 0.6m by 0.2m and 0.4m high.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 3 November 1964.

The remains of a very imperfect elongated horse-shoe shaped setting of standing stones, about 140ft long and 90ft wide, aligned NNE-SSW, in which direction the broad faces of the stones, 12 to 14ft apart, are also aligned. At NE apex is a standing stone 5ft 5ins high and 3ft 7ins broad.
NW side has six stones. Five are in situ (largest is 1ft 3ins high, by 3ft 10ins by 1ft 3ins). The sixth stone, terminal at SW end of row, is sunk in the peat, and appears displaced. A stone about 129ft SW of this sunken terminal, may mark original length of this side; it is 6ft 11ins high by 2ft 3ins by 1ft 9 ins.
Three stones remain on SE side. One is sunk beneath surface, the second is 1ft 9ins high by 3ft 8ins by 10ins, and third stone, overturned, lies between them. The centre of setting has been disturbed by peat-digging. Some small heaps of stones and hollows may indicate the former positions of slabs.