MHG9925 - Tigh an Ab

• STRUCTURE (Undated)

NC 906210 'Tigh an Abb' now consists of indeterminate remains under turf (A D S Macdonald and L R Laing 1973), but is said to have been a long low monastic building with a steep roof of local grey flags (D Sage 1889). Only the foundation remained in 1840 (NSA (G S Taylor) 1841).
The name 'Tigh an Abb' - house of the abbot - may refer to the Abbot of Scone, of which Kildonan was a prebend. A small loch nearby was known as 'Loch-an-Abb' but this has now been drained and no trace remains (Information from OS (W D J) 2 June 1961).

The vicinity bears traces of abandoned 18/19th century activity but no indications of the foundation described above.
Visited by OS (J M) 8 Feburary 1977