MHG9959 - Allt A'Choire Mhoir

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Centred NC 918 178 Tumuli (NR).
OS 6"map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

(NC 9171 1783) Hut Circle (NR).

Across the burn from the hut circle (NC91NW 1, 'A') on either side of the road from Kildonan to Glen Loth, is a large group of small mounds. To the S of the group is a small hut circle of simple form.
RCAHMS 1911.

On a gentle N facing slope in open moorland, is a solitary stone-walled hut and an associated field system. The hut is circular measuring 8.5m internal diameter within a heather-covered wall spread to 2.0m broad all round. Occasional inner facing stones and the outer revetted face on the downslope are visible. The entrance gap is in the SE arc. The field system covering four hectares comprises several cultivation plots, 35.0m by 20.0m average size, delineated by stone clearance heaps only. It is best preserved around the hut.
Visited by OS (J L D) 31 May 1961 and (N K B) 7 April 1976.

Visited by OS (J B) 18 October 1976.