MHG9965 - Late Bronze Age burnt mound - Craggie Basin, Kildonan

A late Bronze Age burnt mound at Craggie Basin, Kildonan.

• BURNT MOUND (Late Bronze Age - 970 BC to 870 BC) + Sci.Date

A partially mutilated, kidney-shaped burnt mound, depressed in the centre, and comprised solely of burnt stones and blackened earth. It is 11.0m N-S by 8.0m with the twin summits attaining a maximum height of 1.0m. It is situated on the edge of run rig within an earlier field system. (see NC91NW 1, 6 and 25). The ground immediately surrounding the mound is of a rather marshy nature, while a small, silted stream runs a few metres to the east. Surveyed at 1/10,560.
Visited by OS (J B) 5 April 1976.

The site was recorded during a pre-afforestation survey in 1988 by the then Central Excavation Unit. It was proposed that some sites were to be evaluated/excavated. <1>

This kidney-shaped burnt mound (12m by 10m by 0.85-1m high) was sampled during the 1988 pre-afforestation evaluation. It was situated about 2km WNW of Kilearnan Hill on the NE flank of Cnoc Craggie Beag. The monument appeared as a grassy mound in the reedy surround of a dried-up stream bed. The supposed trough area was to the E and on the SW side there was a platform (6.5m by 5.5m) which may have been the hearth area. The mound has been dated to 920 ± 50 bc (GU-24113). <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2020 according to location of site as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>