MHG9998 - Cnoc Na Moine

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

On the shoulder of the hill behind Badbeithe, are a few small mounds and a hut circle. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

Centred at NH 636 918 on W-facing slope is a settlement of three circular, stone-walled huts (A-C) within a contemporary field system. Hut 'A' measures c12m diameter between the centres of a wall spread to about 3m inNNW, widening to c5m at entrance in SSE.
'B' c15m diameter between centres of a wall spread to about 2.5m in E, widening to about 3.5m at entrance in W. A break in E arc is almost certainly a mutilation.
'C' is visible as a platform 9.5m diameter, set into a W slope. It is overgrown with whin, and no details of wall thickness nor position of entrance can be seen.
The field system is defined by stone clearance heaps, and although no lynchets or field walls are evident cleared areas between the heaps, averaging c30m by 20m are probably cultivation plots.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (A A) 27 September 1973.

No change Visited by OS (J B) 5 September 1980.

Circular huts internal diameter 10.7m and between 0.45m and 0.60m high. Information from J Angus to RCAHMS.