MHG25929 - Former township, Balmaqueen, Kilmaluag

Summary

A settlement dating back to at least the 16th century which was largely abandoned by the late 19th century.

• TOWNSHIP (Occupied, Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1877 AD?)
  • HEAD DYKE (In use, Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1877 AD?)

NG47SW 35 4375 7490

A township, comprising one roofed, one partially roofed L-shaped building, seven unroofed buildings and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch maps (Inverness-shire 1878, Isle of Skye, sheet iv). Three roofed, one unroofed building and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1966).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 8 October 1996 <1>

Documentary sources indicate that the settlement at Balmacqueen (Balmacquien) on Kilmaluag Bay extends back to at least the 16th century, as per the first church records of St. Moluag Church, located approximately 100m west of the site. The land at Balmacqueen was sold by Lord MacDonald in 1855, and this may have been the cause of the initial abandonment of the settlement which is depicted as unroofed on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. <2>

Building remains associated with this township were subject to a measured survey in advance of proposed development in July 2011. See the individual site records for full details. <2><3>