MHG25933 - Crofting township, Balmaqueen, Kilmaluag

Summary

A crofting township shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey and still occupied. The earliest settlement in the township appears to have been in the north-west portion close to St Moluag's church (abandoned by the later 19th century).

• CROFTING TOWNSHIP (16th Century to 21st Century - 1501 AD? to 2050 AD)

NG47SW 34 centred on 440 746

A crofting township, comprising twenty-five roofed, three partially roofed buildings, one unroofed building and a field-system is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch maps (Inverness-shire 1878, Isle of Skye, sheet iv). Twenty roofed, two partially, six unroofed buildings and a field-system are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1966).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 8 October 1996 <1>

Photographs of an unroofed former blackhouse at 1 Balmacqueen were submitted to the HER in August 2009. Planning permission has been granted for a new house and it is proposed to renovate this building for use as a garage. <2>

The earliest settlement seems to have been in the north west portion of the township, in the vicinity of St Moluag's church. These remains were surveyed in 2011 in connection with proposed development. For full details, and to download the report, see MHG25929 and related records. <3>