MHG51509 - Building (structure c), Kinakyle

A rectangular building surviving as low earthworks.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

This feature was initially noted during a walkover survey in October 2007. <1>

This building measures 12m by 5.3m and is aligned NE-SW. Low, spread grassy banks form a definite rectangular structure with rounded corners. No doorway is visible and there are no attached extensions or dykes. The highest point of the walling is in the north corner, where a row of external facing stones is visible. <2>

An evaluation trench (trench 2) was excavated across this structure in April 2008 to try and explore its function. Structure C, like structure A, was laid out on a north-east by south-west alignment and clearly had an entrance facing the south-east. Similar in shape to building B to its north, this structure clearly contained evidence of a central hearth (C012) immediately inside the entrance. No evidence of animal occupation was witnessed and the buildings’ curvilinear shape and sparse material culture suggests that it might have been abandoned early in the occupation sequence of the site. The presence of numerous slabs within its earthen floor seems to have preserved it to a greater degree from rabbit incursions, although their destructive actions were noted in this trench. <3>