MHG52525 - Enclosures, Achachork

A series of sub-oval enclosures which contain traces of rig and furrow.

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • RIG AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A desk-based assessment in December 2008 noted a series of sub-oval enclosures on the 1968 Ordnance Survey map. Aerial photographs (CPE/Scot/UK175 4076, OS/64/051 100) show the enclosures to retain traces of rig and furrow, oriented predominantly north-south. <1>

It is possible that these enclosures are contemporary with aspects of the field system mentioned under MHG27720. It certainly appears to predate the main road and crofting township. <2>

During a watching brief in June/July 2009 it was noted that this site is in poor condition. The bank has a maximum width of 2.0m and stands to a maximum height of 0.90m. The field bank complex was bisected at three locations by the new pipe trench (illustrations 6 to 8). The first section (illustration 6) showed that the bank comprised mid brown silt with occasional small to medium sub rounded boulder inclusions with a maximum width of 0.32m and a maximum height of 0.40m. The pipeline then cut the field bank at NGR: NG 4766 4616 (illustration 8) revealing that the bank had slumped, measuring 3.40m wide and 0.30m high. On the west side of site 10, the pipeline excavation cut a field bank oriented northeast – southwest. This bank (illustration 7) was of mid brown silt with medium sized boulder inclusions and measured 1.60m wide and 0.60m in height.<3>