MHG52691 - Building 1, Brickigoe Croft

A late 18th or early 19th-century longhouse.

• LONGHOUSE (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD to 1850 AD)

Full Description

This building was recorded by RCAHMS in 2004 as part of a survey of the Yarrows area. The building measured 25m by 5m with walls standing up to 1.4m in height. Three interconnected compartments were noted, the largest of which was a byre at the eastern end in which a single flagstone stall divider was visible. Three cruck-slots were noted in the NNE wall, and an ambry was present in the wall of the western compartment. <1>

The building was fully recorded, planned and photographed in May 2009 as a condition of planning consent for a new house. Two trial trenches were also excavated across the north and south walls.
The building was tentatively interpreted as a unitary build overlying an earlier drain or wall footing. There was no visible evidence for built fireplaces in the gable walls, suggesting a late 18th or early 19th-century date. The west end of the building went out of use as a dwelling probably at the same time as Building 3 was constructed and occupied. The east end of this building probably continued in use as a byre throughout the occupation of the site. The abandoned dwelling appears to have suffered a partial collapse of the south wall some time after 1871. This may have been followed by rough re-flooring and rebuild and may have been brought back into use as a workshop or animal shelter.
It is believed that the north wall of the building is to be reduced to a height of 0.5m and the building interior soil-filled to protect the underlying archaeology. <2>