MHG52906 - Small drystone structure, north of 5 Achachork

A small drystone structure, possibly a small byre or storage structure.

• STRUCTURE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1850 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • BYRE? (19th Century to 20th Century - 1850 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) PEN? (19th Century to 20th Century - 1850 AD? to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

During a watching brief in June/July 2009, the poorly preserved remains of a small drystone structure was noted to the northwest of site 32. This structure was partially cut into the side of a slight slop and was orientated NE-SW. The structure measures 5.0m in length, 3.0m in width and a maximum height of 0.80m, with the walls 0.60m thick (2 courses). The entrance appeared to be on the south western facing side. <1>

By virtue of the fact that this is the only structure in this area still depicted on modern Ordnance Survey mapping, it probably dates from the late 19th century onwards. It may be a small byre, storage structure, or possibly a small stock enclosure (it is not clear if the structure was ever roofed). <2>