MHG52928 - Field boundaries, Holm Mains Farm, Inverness

Two linear features recorded during archaeological excavations and interpreted as field boundaries.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Early Iron Age to 19th Century - 550 BC? to 1900 AD?)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Early Iron Age to 19th Century - 550 BC? to 1900 AD?)
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • POST HOLE (Unknown date)

Full Description

Two linear features were investigated during archaeological excavations in 2001. Previous trial trenching had indicated that the features may form part of an enclosure of prehistoric or medieval date. However area excavation demonstrated that the the northernmost ditch clearly cut the more substantial southernmost ditch. The earlier of the two ditches was wider and deeper with a steep sided U to V shaped profile. No artefacts were recovered from the ditch fill. The later ditch was shallow and flat bottomed. A large piece of relatively modern animal bone was recovered from the surface of the fill and this does not therefore provide a secure date for the feature itself. Palaeoenvironmental analysis of the ditch fills proved negative with nothing to suggest the presence of settlement in the vicinity. Other excavated features included a further undated linear feature, and two rubble-filled pits which are thought to be quarry pits which were infilled during the agricultural improvements of the late 18th/early 19th century. During the earlier evaluation five undated postholes had also been identified. The archaeological potential of the site was felt to be low and no further work was recommended. <1>