MHG53758 - Wall (structure J), Kinakyle

Summary

A wall, potentially of a yard associated with building C. It could alternatively represent a land division associated with this group of buildings.

• YARD? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A short detached section of earth and rubble bank to the west of structure c was recorded during It may be the remnant of a building similar to structures b. and c. or of the boundary of a stackyard. <1>

An evaluation trench (trench 3) was excavated across this structure in April 2008 to try and explore its function. Structure J was the only feature that could not be directly associated with the remains of a building prior to evaluation. Removal of the turf in this area has confirmed the presence of a typical drystone wall, possibly demarcating a yard area to the rear of structure C or maybe simply marking out a land division within the group of buildings. <2>