MHG54223 - Enclosure - Milton of Leys

An enclosure, recorded during walkover survey, is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map.

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BUILDING (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

This site, discovered during the walkover survey by GUARD in 1999 as part of a proposed housing development, is positioned at the north-east corner of the development area at the edge of arable land. It is a square, banked enclosure with sides 27 m in length. The banks are approximately 2 m wide and stand to a height of between 0.3 and 0.7 m above the external land surface. The area within the enclosure is undulating and generally lower than the outside. A low mound 3 m (east/west) by 10 m (north/ south) lies in the centre of the enclosure. The site is covered by grass except where there is a concentration of large stones along the inside edge of the southern wall. <1>

This site appears on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, associated with one L-shaped building and a rectangular one. <2>