MHG55821 - Possible stone dyke - Moy Estate, Moy and Dalrossie

Summary

Two stone linear features, possibly a stone dyke, were seen during a walkover survey on the Moy Estate prior to a proposed windfarm development.

• DYKE? (Unknown date)

Full Description

Two stone linear features, possibly a stone dyke, were seen during a walkover survey by Rathmell Archaeology in 2012 on the Moy Estate prior to a proposed windfarm development. The two features, located immediately adjacent to the burn which ran through the project area, measured 6m and 17m respectively and formed an 'L' shape. A truncated tree stump had been incorporated into the stonework at the soutwest end of the structure. They may have resulted from stone clearance. <1>