MHG55823 - Possible fowling pond - Moy Estate, Moy and Dalrossie

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork, seen during a walkover survey on the Moy Estate prior to a proposed windfarm development, may have been a dam for a C19-C20 fowling pond.

• EARTHWORK (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD?)
  • POND? (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

A curvilinear earthwork, seen during a walkover survey on the Moy Estate in 2012 by Rathmell Archaeology prior to a proposed windfarm development. It was seen along the banks of the Allt na Beinne, which feeds into the Moy Burn. It was a pronounced earthen bank with a flat top which measured 2m in width and 3m in height from the exterior. A possible entrance which measured 1m in width was noted on the western side. From the exterior the earthwork measured 40m x 60m. The interior was waterlogged, with a watercourse flowing from the top of the adjacent hill to the east, along the interior south edge and out through the possible entrance. It was considered that the 'entrance' may have been formed as a result of the watercourse forcing its way out. It may have been a dam for a C19-C20 fowling pond. <1>