MHG55830 - Farmstead - Moy Estate, Moy and Dalrossie

Summary

The ruins of a two building farmstead were seen during a walkover survey on the Moy Estate prior to a proposed windfarm development.

• FARMSTEAD? (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The ruins of a two building farmstead were seen during a walkover survey on the Moy Estate in 2012 by Rathmell Archaeology prior to a proposed windfarm development. The structures lay just outside the development area. The walls of the structures were double skined with a rubble infill. One of the structures had a fireplace at either end. They were largely ruinous and filled with demolition rubble. <1>

On the OS 1st Edition map it is labelled 'Moymore'.