MHG55831 - Possible building - Moy Estate, Moy and Dalrossie

Summary

The possible ruins of a small building were seen during a walkover survey on the Moy Estate prior to a proposed windfarm development.

• BUILDING? (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The possible ruins of a small building were seen during a walkover survey on the Moy Estate in 2012 by Rathmell Archaeology prior to a proposed windfarm development. It lay just outside the development boundary in a waterlogged area. It was noted as being rectangular in plan and looked to have consisted mainly of both worked and unworked stones and earth. Due to its ruinous nature, its exact dimensions could not be ascertained but it was possible to make out internal and external divisions. It had been heavily disturbed by dumping of modern material. <1>