MHG10086 - Creagan Reamhar

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

(NH 624 939) and (NH 622 940) Cairns (NR)
OS 6" map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

Two hut circles and a number of small mounds.

Two stone-walled huts and an associated field system, situated on a gentle S slope.
The W hut, built up on the slope, is oval measuring c.12.5m NW-SE by c.10.5m transversely between wall centres, the walls being c2m thick at the rear splaying to c3m at the 'clubbed' entrance in the SE. Occasional outer facing stones are visible, but not enough to give a reliable overall measurement.
E hut, on a shelf, is circular and measures 13m diameter overall. The wall is c.1.5m thick in NE splaying to c.2.5m at the ill-defined 'clubbed' entrance in SE. Outer facing stones are visible intermittently. The interior is slightly higher than the surrounding ground.
In the vicinity of the huts are patches of cleared ground and stone clearance heaps, probably of contemporary plots.
To NW, centred at NH 620 940, is another area of cultivation, probably associated. It is marked by clearance heaps, lynchets and ruined walls, forming fields average size 24m by 12m.
Visited by OS (R L) 3 October 1969.

No change. Survey revised at 1:2500.