MHG10125 - Promontory Fort - Green Table

• PROMONTORY FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Full Description

This is site No 7 in Stuart Farrell's pre-forestry walkover survey of Navidale Farm, October 2002 (report no 1021) "Walkover not made of site as not very accessible due to being close to cliff edge."
John Wood 10-9-2003

NMRS Notes:
ND01NE 3 0583 1728.
Green Table (NAT) Fort (NR) Dun Glas (NAT) OS 6" map, (1964)

'Green Table' is a pear-shaped promontory linked to the 400' high coastal slopes by a narrow neck of land 15m long and eroded down to 2m in width. The interior of the fort slopes gradually downwards from N to S, and measures c 60m NW-SE by c 35m E-W across the widest part. The remains of an earth and stone rampart curve round the N end of the promontory, and run for 17.5m along the N edge of the precipitous headland, and 7m along the W edge. At the neck of the promontory it is about 4.5m wide with a maximum height of c 2m. Elsewhere it is 2m wide and 0.5m high. Considerable erosion has destroyed the rampart round the remainder of the promontory - if it ever did exist there. The approach to promontory is cut off by a ditch and rampart, at N end of neck. The ditch is c 6m wide and 2m deep on the counterscarp, and 5m deep below the promontory. The outer bank is 1-2m high.
Visited by OS (J L D) 13 June 1960.

This promontory fort is as described by the previous field investigator. The promontory is known locally as Green Table; there is no knowledge of the name Dun Glas.
Revised at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (J B) 19 May 1976.

Seaward and landward sides of rampart are clearly visible while the E and W sides have eroded away. The best view of this is gained from the sea cliffs on the landward side of the site. Large boulders visible in eroded section along with possible concentrations of smaller cobbles. On the promontory the ramparts are less prominent with the ground sloping slightly N-S although a more level area exists on the N side of what would be the interior. No clear sign of internal features. <1>