MHG10270 - Burnt Mounds (2), Carn Nam Buth

• BURNT MOUND (Undated)

There are two burnt mounds beside an unnamed burn at the base of the steep valley sides and at the N edge of the shrubby trees that extend northwards from Old Suisgill Lodge. Lifting sods from both revealed cracked, reddened stones set in a matrix of black soil and charcoal.

A. NC 8993 2457 This oval burnt mound is situated on the N side of the burn. It measures 11m from NW to SE by 9m transversely and 0.8m in height and has three distinct peaks. On the NW, two of the peaks are set parallel to each other defining what may be a trough area.
(KILD91 479)
B. NC 8995 2455 This oval burnt mound lies on the S side of the burn and measures 5.5m in diameter and 1.6m in height. The N side has been cut by the burn.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 31 July 1991.