MHG10364 - Achamor

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CORN DRYING KILN (Undated)

Centred on NC 781 227.

Achamor: a depopulated settlement which is shown on Roy's map (1747-55), but was ruinous by 1875 (date of compilation of Name Book).
W Roy 1747-55; Name Book (Sutherland).

The remains consist of building and enclosure foundations, the former varying in size from 9m by 3m to 48m by 3.5m. One kiln was identified. Visited by OS (JLD) 14 July 1961.

A township comprising five unroofed buildings, one of which is a T-shaped, long building, three enclosures and an area of cultivation, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet lxxvii). Twelve unroofed buildings, part of a circular unroofed structure and four enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1963).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 12 October 1995