MHG10396 - Hut circles - Cnoc Na Gamhna

Two hut circles at Cnoc Na Gamhna.

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

Noted during pre-afforestation survey and to be avoided when planting. No details given.
J Harden 1990.

Two hut circles are situated on the east facing break of slope below the crags of Cnoc na Gamhna in thick heather and surrounded by rushes and tiny patches of grass. The area to the east is flat and wide but there are no immediately obvious traces of associated cultivation. The north hut circle is c12m in diameter across walls spread to c1.5-2m and standing 0.3m high on the west arc and lm high on the east. The entrance is to the southeast. About 30m to the southwest is another, smaller hut circle. It is c.lOm in diameter across walls spread c.1.5m and 0.3m high. There is no obvious entrance. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location based on grid coordinates. (TB 23/09/24)