MHG10597 - Hut circle - Bridge of Horn (A)

A hut circle at Bridge of Horn.

Full Description

At NC 795 045, at the base of a steepening south-facing slope, is a close group of three similar hut circles (A-C), now overgrown with heather. They measure from 13m by 11.5m to 12.5m by 10.5m within tumbled walls spread from 2.5m-3.5m, and up to 0.6m high. The entrance in each case is in the south or south-south-east on the line of the longer axis. There is no definite evidence of cultivation around the huts, but some 200m to the NE are several stone clearance heaps and cleared ground, which are probably contemporary with the huts. Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (N K B) 15 May 1981.

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <1>