MHG10628 - Tumulus with Finds, Rogart

• BURIAL CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • BURIAL (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

A tumulus "was opened lately by dikers erecting a fence around the glebe (of Rogart: NC 739 034). …. They found in the centre of it a stone coffin containing mouldered bones, and the blade of a dirk, or short dagger … coated with gold, and marked with lines, crossing on another at acute angles, and terminating in the point".
NSA (written by Rev J MacKenzie - 1841) 1845.

A bronze blade 'recently' found in a cabinet at Dunrobin had a note attached which proved to Joass's satisfaction that it was the blade referred to by MacKenzie (supra). Full description. Rev J A Joass sent the blade to J A Smith who exhibited it to the Society on 12th January 1874. J A Smith 1875.

The blade is classified as a LBA razor (Class I) but could not be located. C M Piggott 1946.

The razor could not be traced at Dunrobin Museum.
Visited by OS (R B) 9 February 1966.

The blade is classified as a MBA razor but no location is given. (See also NC70SW 15).
J M Coles 1966.

Bronze razor (Acc. No. X48) from a cairn between Strathbrora and Strathfleet Rogart, in a cist with cremation found before 1834. Information from TS Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum by A S Henshall, 1969.

The razor was catalogued during an inventory of Dunrobin Castle Museum's collection in 2019 by ARCH. Listed under Acc. No. X48. It is on display in case 27, shelf C. <1>

MHG10513 and MHG10628 are likely referring to the same site and finds, but two records have been created likely due to limited information from many different sources regarding this same site. See record card attached to MHG10613 for more information, of which both records refer to.
This record is centred on the GR for the Glebe and does not reflect the precise findspot. GW 05/06/19