MHG10656 - Chambered Cairn - Achamore

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

At NC 7417 5779, on the edge of a plateau within the deserted township of Achamore (see NC75NW 37) are the remains of a chambered cairn. The margins of the cairn are somewhat distorted by later ploughing, but there are distinct traces of a dry stone kerb in the south, visible for two courses, indicating the cairn was about 19.0m west north west-east south east by 17.5m. At the east end of the cairn are the remains of a passage of which only 1.8m is exposed, comprising a length of dry stone walling with, on its inner side, an upright slab 0.8m high, 0.6m wide and 0.2m thick, set tangentially to the cairn. Two other large slabs within the cairn, one prone, the other upright are probably displaced. The body of the cairn has been greatly disturbed and contains the footings of a sub-rectangular structure about 4.5m by 3.0m internally.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J B) 1 September 1977.

The site is visible on vertical aerial photographs taken in 2009. <1>