MHG10725 - Poulouriscaig Township

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

Poulouriscaig is a township settled by people cleared from Strathnaver 1814-9 and deserted about 1943. It comprises roofless remains of seven buildings, kaleyards and enclosures, and areas of lazy-beds, all within an enclosing boundary wall. Most of the houses appear to date from late 19th century.
Visited by OS 15 July 1977.

The township comprising six roofed buildings and one unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet ix). There are seven unroofed buildings shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1962).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 14 August 1995.

The area was photographed during aerial surveys by RCAHMS in 2013, including an individual shot of the farmstead at NC76439 65603. See links below to HES Canmore records for photos. <1>