MHG10795 - Cross slab, Clynekirkton Churchyard

• CROSS SLAB (Pictish to Early Medieval - 300 AD to 1057 AD)

NC80NE0017 Clynekirkton Church and Burial Ground
NC80NE0024 Clynekirkton Churchyard symbol stone
NC80NE0025 Clynekirkton Churchyard symbol stone
NC80NE0040 Clynekirkton Manse

No. 3. The head of a Cross-slab of purple sandstone, sculptured on both sides, was found built into the east gable of Clyne Church in 1877. It was removed to Dunrobin Museum (1877.1). It measures 0.31m high by 0.33m wide by 0.10m thick.
Information from R Jones 1980.

Clynekirkton 3 (St Aloyne?), Sutherland, cross-slab fragment
Measurements: H 0.31m, W 0.33m, D 0.9m
Stone type: purple sandstone
Place of discovery: NC 8946 0607
Present location: Dunrobin Museum, Dunrobin Castle.
Evidence for discovery: found in 1877 re-used in the fabric of the east gable of Clyne Church (built in 1770) and taken to Dunrobin Museum.
Present condition: broken and worn, with some edge damage.
Description:
This fragment represents the top portion of a cross-slab, carved in relief and incision on one face only. The top has been dressed to a curve and the slab is edged by a roll moulding. The ringed cross-head is intact to just below the lower arcs of the ring, and the arms extend to meet the edge-moulding. The cross is outlined by a roll moulding, except for the ring which is indicated simply by incised arcs linking the arms. The terminals are rectangular, and there is a central square creating stepped armpits. The terminals each contain two pairs of linked spirals back to back, and the resultant C-shaped motif is echoed by four smaller C-shapes in the central square. There are spirals and bosses in the lower terminal/shaft. The ring and the background to the cross are plain, but below the lower part of the cross-head there are traces of diagonal key pattern.
Date: eighth or ninth century.