MHG10844 - BA Ferrule? Sputie Burn

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A bronze or brass implement was found about 1879 under 3ft of alluvial soil, being exposed by falling in of bank of the Sputie Burn near the sea. It is a tube, tapering to a point, 13ins long and half an inch in diameter at widest part, Four and a half inches from the point the diameter is three eighths of an inch, between which and the point it is flattened to a lanceolate form. The edges of metal are in perfect contact along the middle of one side of this lance-like head. From the wide end, there are three slits 4.5ins long, which, with the slit for folding, divide the tube into four equal slips or tangs, apparently for embracing a widening shaft. It had lately been attached to a handle by tacks, of which rusty traces remain, and used for spearing trout, which has put both tube and tangs somewhat out of form. It is not easy to say what it had been intended for, but its appearance does not seem to indicate any great antiquity. This tube is now preserved in the Dunrobin Museum. J A Smith 1882.

Area of find spot NC 8879 0241 from information given. This implement is in Dunrobin Museum.
No further information. Visited by OS (E G C) 8 April 1962