MHG11079 - Cist w Finds, Dalmor

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Two heavily-robbed cairns with short cists.
'A' is 13m in diameter and 1m high with a central cists complete with coverstone, and about 3m to the north, a cavity which suggests the former existence of a second cist. In February 1938 the cairn was being used as a quarry for road metal, and in subsequent sifting of the material which had been thrown out, most of a jet necklace and jet button were recovered, and are now in NMAS. (Acc No. FN 176).
'B' has measured 13.4.m in diameter but its southern segment has been entirely destroyed. A single slab on edge near the centre denotes the position of a probable cist.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; R B K Stevenson 1939; Visited by OS (J L D) 3 May 1960.

The cairns are as described by the previous authorities except that the diameter of cairn 'B' appears to be 11m.
Revised at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (J B) 5 December 1978.