MHG11331 - Farmstead, Loch Assynt

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

An area of pre-Clearance settlement comprising the remains of four buildings ranging in size from 4m by 3m to 13m by 4m and surviving to 0.5m average height. With one exception they are within an earth and stone boundary wall; part of the enclosed area appears to have been cultivated.
Visited by OS (JB) 13 August 1980.

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009.
116A - A rectangular, uneven rubble building 8m by 4m and 0.4m high, aligned N/S. The walls are 0.6m wide and there is an entrance in the east wall.
116B - Moss covered, rectangular rubble footings of a structure 12m by 5m and 0.5m high, aligned E/W. The walls are 0.7m wide and the structure is split into two compartments with the larger one 7m long; the position of entrances is not clear.
116C - A pile of rubble 4m by 3m, aligned E/W, indicating the presence of a building. Very vestigial traces of wall lines remain.
116D - Rectangular rubble footings 4m by 3m and 0.3m high, aligned E/W, with possible entrance in the north.
116E - An earth and stone dyke respecting the natural hill, perhaps used to enclose the buildings. Over 100m of it survives with an average height of 1m and 1.5m width.
An earthen dyke is present on the other side of the road where the existing NGR is situated. The dyke is 1.5m wide and 1m high with no discernible internal features. <1>