MHG1139 - Broch; Ballentink

Broch (NR) (remains of)

At Ballentink, about 200 yds SSW of road bridge of Rhemullen, on a grassy hillock, the foundations of several circular enclosures built with large stones are visible beneath the turf. Towards SE, an entrance passage has been partly exposed, passing beneath a large lintel and suggesting entrance to a broch. Dimensions and outline of such a structure are not, however, evident. Possible that the circular enclosures are secondary constructions superimposed on the ruin. RCAHMS 1911. <1>

Remains of broch with associated settlement generally as described by RCAHMS. The door-check and bar-hole are exposed at entrance at SE edge of broch mound, together with a short stretch of curved, battered walling.
Visited by OS (NKB) 11 March 1968.

A turf-covered, level-topped mound, approx 20m diameter and 1.6m high, in SE edge of which is visible the upper part of a broch entrance and an accompanying stretch of outside face to 3 courses high. The broch mound rises out of an irregular, more extensive mound, some 50m N-S by 40m transversely, enclosed by an early-modern field wall. The indications are that the latter mound conceals secondary occupation. Over the whole site there are superimposed footings of much later date.
Visited by OS (J M) 11 November 1982.

V full desc by Swanson (see file) suggests that broch is on N half of site, but identifies other later buildings incl longhouses "to W & S " of the broch - HAW 10/2002

ND13 4 BALLENTINK 2 (‘Dunbrae’, 'Rhemullen')
ND/1532 3098
Probable broch in Latheron, Caith-ness, consisting of a large hillock on which traces of masonry can be seen, including an entrance passage with one large lintel. A door-check and a bar-hole were seen in the entrance (on the south-east) in 1968 [1] but not in 1985 [3], though the passage walls were then visible for a length of 1.8m [3]. There is also a short stretch of curved, battered wallface, and all these features imply that there is a broch inside the mound. There are traces of an outer wall on north and west arcs of the mound together with some signs of buildings in the outer court thus enclosed [3].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 13 SE 11: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 84, no. 304: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 694-96 and plan. <2>