MHG11390 - Souterrain, NE of A897 - Suisgill Bridge

• SOUTERRAIN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

(NC 89792506) Earth House (NR) OS 6"map, (1962)

The remains of a souterrain, discovered during field investigation, beside road, whose construction has cut away all but the end 4m. Entry is prevented by an iron grille over the opening, but the souterrain has been of the usual drystone construction, 1.2m wide and 2m high. The roof slabs are still in situ.
Visited by OS (J L D) 5 June 1961

No change to previous field report; no evidence of an associated hut circle. Visited by OS (J B) 2 December 1976

The remains of this souterrain lie to NE of public road (A897). Aligned from NNE to SSW, its SSW end has been destroyed during construction of road, surviving portion measuring 4.1m in length, 1.3m in breadth and 1m in height. An aumbry is visible at the end of the SE wall of the passage. Immediately to the ESE of the souterrain there is a roughly circular platform which may have been the stance for a hut-circle. There is a slab resting on the surface above the souterrain with at least five slight cup-marks on its face.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 10 April 1991.

(Note; see MHG63207 for cup marked stone)